Saigon Digital

Clayesmore School

AI Visibility Proposal. This document is confidential: please enter the access code from Saigon Digital.

That code did not work. Please try again.
AI Visibility Proposal · October 2026

Making Clayesmore the school AI recommends, in its own words.

Thank you for your time on Tuesday, Hannah. As promised, here is how Saigon Digital would work alongside your existing team to get Clayesmore named, quoted and recommended in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, with a clear way to measure it every month.

Prepared forRob Lane, Head · Hannah Lister
SchoolClayesmore School, Iwerne Minster, Dorset
Prepared byNick Rowe, CEO & Co-Founder
Date14 October 2026
1 · Where Clayesmore is today

AI already knows Clayesmore. It just isn't telling your story.

Parents increasingly shortlist schools by asking an AI assistant. Our audit last week tested the questions Dorset and boarding families actually ask. The engines know who you are, but they describe you from third-party directories rather than clayesmore.com, and they open their answers with other schools.

489 / 650
Pupils on roll against places available
Source: school figures in our audit
0 of 4
AI platforms naming Clayesmore as the lead answer
ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI
~20
Google keywords the site ranks for, almost all your own name
Ahrefs, UK, 13 Oct 2026
0
Mentions of dyslexia or CReSTeD on your Learning Support page
clayesmore.com/learning-support, 14 Oct 2026
Who leads

Bryanston and Canford open the answer

For "best private schools near Blandford Forum" and "co-ed boarding schools in Dorset", the engines lead with Bryanston (DR 43) and Canford (DR 42). Clayesmore is named, but in a grouped mention rather than as a recommendation.

Who tells your story

Directories, not your own pages

In every query we tested, the description of Clayesmore traced back to guide and directory listings (Good Schools Guide, Wikipedia, school finders), some of them visibly out of date. Clayesmore is not the source AI quotes about Clayesmore.

Biggest gap

Your best-known strength is invisible

Clayesmore has been recognised for over 25 years for supporting pupils with dyslexia and other learning differences, and holds CReSTeD recognition. Your own site never says so in a form AI can cite, so the engines send those parents to schools in other counties.

Baseline from our AI Visibility Audit (October 2026), refreshed with Ahrefs data on 13 October 2026. The full audit stays available at clayesmore.clients.saigon.digital.

2 · Where the opportunity is

Clayesmore has authority it isn't using yet.

On domain authority Clayesmore sits ahead of Leweston, King's Bruton, Milton Abbey and Port Regis. Yet those schools turn their authority into more search visibility than Clayesmore does today. That gap is the opportunity: the foundations are there, they just need content and signals AI engines can quote.

SchoolDomain ratingUK keywords rankingEst. UK organic visits / month
Bryanston431773,980
Canford42662,320
King's Bruton28331,750
Leweston341451,480
Clayesmore3718850
Milton Abbey2922505
Port Regis2613505

Ahrefs estimates for the UK, 13 October 2026. Estimates track direction and relative size well; they are not a substitute for your own analytics. Organic traffic is recovering after the April relaunch, so we would re-baseline against your GA4 data in month one.

Five places Clayesmore can win

Highest value

Learning differences and dyslexia

Searches like "schools for dyslexia" and "dyslexia boarding school" are low competition, and AI answers for Dorset currently point parents out of county. With 25+ years of specialist provision and CReSTeD recognition, this is the answer Clayesmore should own nationally.

Local core

Dorset boarding and independent schools

Around 950 UK searches a month across "boarding schools Dorset", "private schools in Dorset" and similar, with the top results earning several thousand visits a month in total. Clayesmore currently sits in positions 6 to 10 for most of them.

Catchment

Nearby towns

Families in Salisbury, Poole and Bournemouth search for private schools near them (around 270 searches a month combined). Clayesmore does not appear for any of them today.

Through-school

Nursery to Sixth Form on one campus

Few Dorset schools take a child from three months to 18. Prep school searches in Dorset (around 100 a month) plus the "all-through" and sixth form boarding questions are where that story becomes a deciding factor.

National

UK boarding research

"Boarding schools UK", "best boarding schools UK" and "boarding schools near London" add around 700 searches a month, and they are exactly the open, comparison-style questions parents now ask AI first.

Why it matters

The maths of one family

A senior boarding place at Clayesmore is around £49,500 a year including VAT. One additional boarder covers Option A for more than two and a half years. With 161 places to fill, small search numbers carry very large value.

3 · Options

Start with AI visibility. Nothing about your current setup changes.

Aztec Media built the new site and looks after your SEO, and that work is clearly paying off as organic traffic recovers. AI visibility is a different discipline layered on top: it is about what the engines say about you, which sources they trust and how often they recommend you. We would work alongside Aztec, not instead of them.

RECOMMENDED START
Option A

AI Visibility Partnership

£1,500 / month
ex VAT
  • AI visibility (GEO) strategy for Clayesmore, built from the audit baseline
  • Content and entity work so AI engines describe Clayesmore accurately, in your words, starting with learning support
  • Third-party citation building across the guides, directories and sources the engines trust
  • Monthly monitoring across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews
  • Monthly report against the KPI framework below, plus a short review call
Who does what: Saigon Digital owns AI visibility. Aztec keeps SEO and the website. We share recommendations with Aztec where a site change helps both.
Option B · upgrade path

Full SEO + AI Visibility

£2,300 / month
ex VAT
  • Everything in Option A
  • Saigon Digital also takes on SEO: technical, on-page, content and local search
  • One strategy and one report covering Google rankings and AI answers together
  • Content production planned around both search demand and AI questions
When it fits: the natural next step once Option A has proven results and you would like one team accountable for search end to end. It is there for later, not a proposal to replace anyone now.

Commercial terms

  • Rolling monthly agreement, no lock-in.
  • We recommend a minimum of 4 to 6 months: AI engines take time to re-read and re-trust sources, and that is the window in which results show clearly.
  • 30 days' notice to end or change the engagement.
  • Invoiced monthly (in week three, payable at the start of the following month). Delivered work is non-refundable.
  • All prices in GBP, ex VAT.
4 · KPI framework

How we measure it, every month.

AI visibility needs its own scorecard, because a page-one ranking no longer guarantees a mention in the answer. We track the same fixed set of parent questions across all four engines every month, so movement is measured against a fixed baseline rather than guessed.

KPIWhat it tells youBaseline (Oct 2026)Measured monthly
Share of voiceHow often Clayesmore appears in AI answers to our tracked parent questions, against Bryanston, Canford, Leweston, Milton Abbey and othersNamed in grouped mentions only; never the lead answer (0 of 4 engines)% of tracked answers naming Clayesmore, and % where Clayesmore is first, per engine
CitationsWhether the engines link to clayesmore.com as a source, or to someone else's description of youDescriptions sourced from directories and guides, not clayesmore.comNumber of answers citing clayesmore.com, by page and by engine
Brand mentionsHow widely Clayesmore is referenced across the sources AI engines trustMainly Good Schools Guide, Wikipedia and school directoriesNew and updated third-party mentions, and their accuracy
Sentiment and accuracyWhether answers describe Clayesmore positively and correctly, including learning support, boarding and the through-school offerPositive in tone, but learning support and CReSTeD largely missingPositive / neutral / negative, plus factual errors found and fixed
Topic ownershipWhether Clayesmore is the answer for its strongest themes: dyslexia and learning support, Dorset boarding, through-schoolDyslexia answers for Dorset point to out-of-county schoolsPresence and position for each theme, per engine
EnquiriesWhether visibility turns into families getting in touchSet in month one from Digistorm, GA4 and GTM dataDigistorm enquiry and visit form submissions, tracked through GTM and GA4, including AI referral traffic (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini)

Engines tracked

ChatGPT, Google Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, on a fixed set of parent questions agreed with you in month one.

Enquiry tracking

We work with your existing two GTM containers and GA4 so Digistorm form submissions are attributed by source, with AI assistants reported as their own channel.

Honest targets

We set targets with you after the first month's data rather than promising numbers up front. You will see exactly what moved, and why, every month.

5 · Proof

Schools trust us with their platforms and their visibility.

Platform, tech and data · BVIS, Nord Anglia Education

A bespoke reading-comprehension platform for BVIS HCMC

We designed and built a fully bespoke platform for assessing children's reading comprehension in Vietnamese, used by teachers to track pupil progress. It shows the technical and data side of what we do: the same rigour sits behind our tracking and reporting.

"Saigon Digital helped BVIS HCMC develop a fully bespoke educational reading platform tailored to assessing children's reading comprehension in Vietnamese. From the very beginning, their team took the time to understand our goals, our curriculum, and the needs of our students. The final platform is intuitive, reliable, and genuinely supports our teachers in tracking student progress more effectively. We're incredibly impressed with the quality of their work and their commitment throughout the project."
Darragh Shanahan, Primary Deputy Headteacher, BVIS, Nord Anglia Education

Read the BVIS case study

Search visibility · La Petite Ecole, Odyssey group

La Petite Ecole Ho Chi Minh City: visibility in five months

+199%
global impressions, to 1,432,143
+245%
impressions in Vietnam, from 58,499 to 202,303

A French international school in Ho Chi Minh City, part of the Odyssey group. In five months we combined keyword strategy, local-language content and technical SEO, and replaced their reporting with monthly reports the marketing team could actually use.

"I'm still very happy with your SEO work, especially the new monthly reports, which I've found much clearer and easier to understand."
Chloé Roddier, Communication & Marketing Manager, La Petite Ecole Ho Chi Minh City

Read the La Petite Ecole case study

See all our case studies

7 · About Saigon Digital

Specialists in AI search, working alongside your team.

Saigon Digital is a web, SEO and AI visibility agency working with schools and businesses in the UK, Europe, the US and Asia. We are used to slotting in next to an existing agency and in-house team, owning one clear piece of the work and reporting on it plainly.

25+
years of combined experience
$25M+
platform and revenue impact
90%
of clients continue beyond their first project
15+
countries
Nick Rowe

Nick Rowe

CEO & Co-Founder, Saigon Digital · nick@saigon.digital · LinkedIn

Option C · Looking ahead

Group-wide AI visibility for Inspired Learning Group schools.

Clayesmore is part of Inspired Learning Group. If Option A proves itself at Clayesmore, the same approach can be rolled out across other schools in the group, without anyone losing their identity.

£1,200

per school per month, ex VAT, for three or more schools (a volume rate on Option A)

One shared dashboard

Group-level reporting on share of voice, citations and enquiries, with a view for each school.

One strategy, many voices

A single approach to AI visibility across the group, while each school keeps its own voice, story and audience.

A conversation for later. Nothing here needs deciding now.

Next step

A 20-minute walkthrough, the week of 19 October.

We will walk you and Rob through the options, answer questions, and agree the parent questions we would track from day one.

1. Walkthrough

20 minutes on the options and the KPI framework.

2. Choose a start

Option A on a rolling monthly basis, with no change to your current setup.

3. Month one

Baseline locked, tracking in place, learning support story first.

Email nick@saigon.digital